Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Wakefield Council (operators of: experiencewakefield.co.uk) uses and protects any information that you give us when you use this website.

Wakefield Council (“we” or “our” or “us”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This means we will protect the personal information we collect from you from our website (www.experiencewakefield.co.uk) (“Website”), and are transparent about what information we hold about you. Using personal information allows us to develop a better understanding of our users, and in turn to provide you with relevant and timely information about the work we do and organisations we support and promote.

Please note tourism businesses and organisations listed on this site come under a separate privacy policy through membership of the Wakefield Culture Hosts Cluster.

This policy explains:

  1. Who we are
  2. Information we may collect from you
  3. IP addresses and cookies
  4. How we use and process your information
  5. How we store your information and keep it secure, legal basis and retention period
  6. Disclosure of your information
  7. Links to Third Parties
  8. Your rights to your personal information
  9. Changes to our privacy policy
  10. How to contact us

We use your information in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018 (the Act), and the General Data Protections Regulations (GDPR) from 25 May 2018.

Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

1. Who we are

Wakefield Council is the Data Controller in connection with any personal information collected or received by us arising from your use of our products, services, websites and customer support communication. If you have any queries regarding your information that we are using for the purpose outlined in section 3, please contact the Controller’s representative.

Wakefield Council’s Data Protection Officer is: Corporate Information Governance Team Manager. Contact details: Telephone: 01924 306112 Email: dpo@wakefield.gov.uk

1.3 Your personal data is only ever accessible to individuals directly employed by Wakefield Council and who are responsible for carrying out the activity described in this policy. Your personal information will never be accessible to, or passed on to, any other organisation, unless you give specific permission to do so.

2. Information we may collect from you

2.1 We collect various types of information and in a number of ways:

a. Information you give us

This includes subscribing to our e-news service through the website or when you report a problem with our website. See our individual Privacy Notice on eNewsletter processing here

b. Information about your interactions with our website

When you visit our website, we collect information about how you interact with our content and featured ads, including but not limited to, traffic data, location data, web logs and other communication data. We store a record of any promotional marketing we send by email, as well as which emails you have opened and which links you have clicked on.

3.  IP addresses and Cookies

3.1 Cookies are small text files that are placed onto your device when a user visits a website using a browser. They are widely used to deliver a better and more personalised service. We use cookies on experiencewakefield.co.uk to identify how the website is being used and what improvements we can make to better suit our customer and tourism venues’ needs. We do this using Google Analytics cookies which collects information in a way that does not directly identify anyone. Information on safeguarding data through Google Analytics here.

3.2 We may collect information about your device, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

3.3 For the same reason, we may obtain information about your usage of our Website by using a cookie which is stored on the hard drive of your device. Cookies are used to make our Website work and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us:

  • To estimate our audience size and usage pattern.
  • To store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our website according to your individual interests.
  • To speed up your searches.
  • To recognise you when you return to our Website.

3.4 For further information about the cookies used on our website please visit our separate Cookie Policy

4. How we use and process your information, legal basis and retention periods

4.1 We require the information detailed in section 2 to understand your needs and to provide you with a better service, in particular for the following reasons:

  • To ensure that content from our website is presented in the most effective manner for you and your device
  • To send promotional marketing communications about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting
  • To improve our products and services
  • For market research purposes
  • For Internal record keeping
  • To notify you about changes to our service

4.2 Our lawful basis for processing your data:

a. Legitimate business interests

Wakefield Council collects and processes your data under Article 6(1(f)) of the General Data Protection Regulation. This processing is for our legitimate interest for the purpose of promotion of events and services listed on the Experience Wakefield website. However, we only do this if there is no overriding prejudice to you by using your personal information in this way.

b. With your explicit consent

For any situations where the basis above is not appropriate, we will instead ask for your explicit consent before using your personal information (Article 6 (1a) of the General Data Protection Regulation).

4.3 We will use your data for the following reasons:

a. Marketing communications

We use our legitimate organisational interest as the legal basis for communications by email. Inclusion to our emarketing database must be done by providing us with your consent. We will give you an opportunity to unsubscribe from the mailing list with each email communication, or alternatively, you can use the contact details at the end of this policy.

b. Other processing activities

In addition to marketing communications, we also process personal information in the following ways that are within our legitimate organisational interests:

  • We will occasionally analyse data we hold about you to ensure that the content and timing of communications that we send you are as relevant to you as possible.
  • In order to improve our website we will analyse information about how you use it and the content and ads that you interact with.

4.4 Our retention period for your personal data:

Marketing/eNewsletter database records will be deleted after 24 months of last use, e.g. an email being sent.

4.5 You have the right to object to any of this processing at any time. If you wish to do this, please use the contact details at the end of this policy. Please bear in mind that if you object this may affect our ability to carry out tasks above that are for your benefit.

5. Where we store your information and keep it secure

5.1 We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

5.2 As our website servers are located in the United Kingdom, the data that we collect from you is obtained, processed, stored and transmitted in compliance with data protection legislation. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

5.4 The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use appropriate procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access. We will only transfer, process or store your data anywhere that is outside of the European Economic Area, if the appropriate safeguards are in place. The following companies are acting as our data processors and the contracts we enter into with them require them to comply with UK data protection laws, to process only for the purposes we specify and to ensure they have the appropriate controls in place.

  1. Google Analytics, which provides a service allowing us to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to various parts of the website. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. See section 3 for details on Google Analytics Cookies.
  2. We use MailChimp, an email distribution provider, to send out marketing emails and to manage our email communications. Click here for MailChimp privacy information https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/
  3. See our Privacy Notice which outlines our process for managing emarketing communications.

6. Disclosure of your information

6.1 Experience Wakefield exists to promote organisations and events across the Wakefield district. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting.

6.2 Circumstances where we may disclose your personal information to third parties are as follows:

  • To our own service providers who process data on our as described above in 5.5.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal information in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms and conditions and other agreements, or to protect the rights, property, confidential information or safety of our website, customers, affiliates or others and in particular if we are required to prevent any fraud or fraudulent transactions.

7. Links to Third Parties

7.1 Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question before you submit any personal data to these websites.

8. Your rights to your personal information

8.1 You have the right to:

  • a. Request a copy of the personal information that we hold about you and to have any inaccuracies in this data corrected. Before we agree to access, you must provide us with sufficient evidence of your identity and sufficient details of the information you wish to see, to enable us to locate it and provide it to you.
  • Ask us to remove your details from our mailing list. Instructions on how to unsubscribe from further mailings will always be contained in any direct marketing material we send.

If you would like to exercise any of the rights set out above, please put your request in writing to the contact details at the end of this policy.

9. Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page. This privacy policy was last updated on 17 May 2021.

10. How to contact us

9.1  Please get in touch with us if you have any questions about any aspect of this privacy policy, or if you would like to object to any processing of your personal information that we carry out for our legitimate organisational interests.

Please mark your correspondence Private & Confidential:

In writing to:

Corporate Information Governance Team Manager

Wakefield Council

Wakefield One

Burton Street

Wakefield

WF2 8JN

By email to:dpo@wakefield.gov.uk